Programm

Revolutions


Stand: 6.7.2006

Program

Revolutions


Last update: 07/06/06

Freitag, 07.07.2006 / Friday, 07/07/2006

ab 11:00 / from 11 am Anmeldung / registration
Gebäude 40 / building 40
Zschokkestr 32 (früher / formerly Virchowstr.)
14:00 - 14:30
2 pm - 2:30 pm
Begrüßung / Welcome address
14:30 - 16:00
2:30 pm - 4 pm
Hauptvortrag / keynote address:
Gerald Raunig (Wien / Vienna): "Revolutionary Machines and Art Machines"
(Lecture Hall G50-H 3, Steinerne Tischstraße)
16:00 - 16:30
4 pm - 4:30 pm
Kaffeepause / coffee break
16:30 - 18:30
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Panels A
FriA 01 Contemporary Transitions: Discourses, Movements, Practices (G40-120)
FriA 02 Revolution im internationalen Recht (G40-223)
ab 19:30 / from 7:30 pm Party im "Mikrokosmos" / party at "Mikrokosmos"

Saturday, 08.07.2006 / Saturday, 07/08/2006


10:00 -12:00
10 am - noon
Panels A
SatA 01 Capitalism and Class Struggles I: Internationalism/Solidarity (G40-223)
SatA 02 Elites and Movements in (Inter)National Contexts (G40-120)
SatA 03 Staat und Revolution: Begriffe und Theorien (G40-122)
Stud 1 Acting in different revolutionary context (students' forum) (G40-339)
12:00 - 13:30
noon - 1:30 pm
Mittagspause / lunch break
13:30 - 15:30
1:30 - 3:30 pm
Panels B
SatB 01 Capitalim and Class Struggles II: Activism and Resistance (G40-223)
SatB 02 Philosophy and the Political (G40-122)
SatB 03 Texte und Texturen (G40-339)
Stud 2 Symbols and theories of revolutionary upheavel (students' forum) (G40-334)
15:30 - 16:15
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm
Kaffeepause / coffee break
16:15 - 18:00
4:15 pm - 6 pm
Hauptvortrag / plenary address:
Alex Demirovic (Frankfurt): "From Revolution to Radical Rransformation"
(G50-H 3, Steinerne Tischstraße)
19:00 / 7 pm Konferenzdinner im "Rayon-Haus" / conference dinner at "Rayon Haus"

Sonntag, 09.07.2006 / Sunday, 07/09/2006

9:30 - 11:30 am Panels A
SunA 01 Imaging and Documenting Revolution (G40-223)
SunA 02 Subjectivites, Identities, and Agencies (G40-122)
SunA 03 Souveränität, Subversion und Emanzipation (G40-339)
11:30 - 11:45 am Kaffeepause / coffee break
11:45 - 13:30
11:45 am - 1:30 pm
Panels B
SunB 01 Artists, Mass Media and Imagination (G40-122)
SunB 02 Texts of Revolution (G40-223)
SunB 03 Bilder, Räume und Technologien (G40-339)
Stud 3 Vielfältige Revolutionen (Studentenforum) (G40-334)
13:30 - 14:30
1:30 am - 2:30 pm
Imbiss / lunch snack
14:30 - 16:00
2:30 am - 4 pm
Abschlussrunde mit Hauptvortrag / Final round and plenary address with Christoph Speer: "Revolutions Today"
(G40-223)
ab 19:30
from 7:30 pm
Gemeinsames WM-Finale schauen (für alle Interessierten)
Watching world soccer championship finals (for all those interested)



Liste der Panels / all panels


Panels A: Freitag 17:00 - 19:00 / Friday 5 pm - 7 pm


FriA 01: Discourses, Movements, Practices
Chair: Elrid Wollkopf

Kamila Bialy (University of Lodz)
Changes in European Higher Education - is it really a Revolution or a New Face of Neoliberal Status Quo?
[abstract][web contribution]

Taras Butchenko (Zaporozhye National University/Ukraine)
Discourse and Practice of Revolutionary Actions in Modern Ukraine
[abstract][web contribution]

Jurij Halajko (University of Lodz)
Genesis and Aesthetics of Ukrainian Orange Revolution
[abstract][web contribution]

Ilham Sadoqi (Mohamed University, Morocco)
State Legitimacy and Counter Movements
[abstract][web contribution]



FriA 02: Revolution im internationalen Recht
Chair: Jörg Meyer

Karen Schlüter (University of Magdeburg)
Revolution in International Law
[abstract][web contribution]

Norman Paech (Universität Hamburg, MdB)
Die Französische Revolution und die Entstehung des modernen Völkerrechts
[abstract][web contribution]

Sönke Zehle (Universität Saarbrücken)
Camp Darfur or The Second Life of Humanitarianism
[abstract][web contribution]


Panels A: Samstag 10:00 - 12:00 / Saturday 10 am - noon



SatA 01: Capitalism and Class Struggles I: Internationalism and Solidarity
Chair: Ulf Schulenberg

Laura Branciforte (University Carlos III Madrid/Spain)
The Evolution of the International Solidarity Concept
[abstract][web contribution]

Peter Funke (University of Pennsylvania/USA)
Late Capitalism and the World Social Forum: Re-Making of the 21st Century Global "Working Class"?
[abstract][web contribution]

Andre Mommen (University of Amsterdam/The Netherlands)
Policy Reforms and Resistance to Neoliberal Globalization
[abstract][web contribution]



SatA 02: Elites and Movements in (Inter)National Contexts
Chair: Raj Kollmorgen


Fethi Acikel (University of Ankara/Turkey)
Revolution and Reproduction: or How Revolutionary Elites Contribute to Institutional Path-Dependence in the World-System
[abstract][web contribution]

Holger Rossow (University of Rostock/Germany)
Unlikely Heirs - New Labour and the Thatcher Revolution
[abstract][web contribution]

Marta Zimniak-Halajko (Institute of Polish Culture/Poland)
Invisible Revolutions: Concepts of Revolution of Leftist and Rightist Social Movements in Contemporary Poland
[abstract][web contribution]



SatA 03: Staat und Revolution: Begriffe und Theorien
Moderation: Alex Demirovic

Philipp Casula (Universität Magdeburg)
Eine Revolution, die keine war? Diskurse über Demokratie und Nation in Russland
[Abstract][deutscher Internetbeitrag, English web contribution]

Klaus Bernhard Roy (Universität Magdeburg)
Reformen zwischen Pragmatismus und Utopie
[Abstract][Internetbeitrag]

Ersin Yildiz (Universität Frankfurt/Institut für Sozialforschung)
Revolution und Verfassungsgebung
[Abstract][Internetbeitrag]


Stud 1: Acting in different revolutionary context (students' forum)
Chair:

Ahmed Aminu Yusuf
The 1945 General Strike and the Struggle for Nigeria's Independence in Nigeria: A Preliminary Research Note
[abstract][web contribution]

Carla Rivadeneira
The conflicts within the "Chilean road to the socialism": definition and viability of "a revolutionary" project
[abstract][web contribution]

Anara Karagulova
The Kyrgyz 'Revolution': a rational action or a political discourse
[abstract][web contribution]

Albert Galeev
Confronting threats of revolutions: new trends in the Russian national security strategic planning
[abstract][web contribution]


Panels B: Samstag 13:30 - 15:30 / Saturday 13:30 am - 3:30 pm



SatB 01: Capitalim and Class Struggles II: Activism and Resistance
Chair: Christoph Spehr

Satish Poduval (University of Hyderabad/India)
Small Folk in a "Flat World": Globalization in-the-Flesh
[abstract][web contribution]

Steven Corcoran (University of New South Wales/Australia)
Logics of Political Transformation
[abstract][web contribution]

Todd Wolfson (University of Pennsylvania/USA)
The Cyber Left: Indymedia and the Making of the 21st Century Struggle
[abstract][web contribution]



SatB 02: Philosophy and the Political
Chair: Johannes Angermüller

Mark Alizart (Paris/France)
Fresh French Theory on Revolution (since Althusser, Deleuze and Derrida)
[abstract][web contribution]

Sridhar Rajeswaran (University of Mumbai/India)
Searching, Re-Searching Rosa
[abstract][web contribution]

Oliver Kessler and Benjamin Herborth (University of Bielefeld/University of Frankfurt)
Revolutions, Irony and Democracy
[abstract][web contribution]

Ulf Schulenberg (University of Bremen/Germany)
From Conceptual Revolutions to the Privacy of Mourning - Barthes, Proust, and the "désir d'écrire"
[abstract][web contribution]



 

SatB 03: Texte und Texturen
Moderation: Agata Stopinska

Thomas Ernst (Universität Trier)
Subversion der Subversion. Subversive Konzepte in der deutschsprachigen Gegenwartsprosa
[Abstract][Internetbeitrag]

Heike Wetzig (Braunschweig)
Rationalität: Ordnung und Änderung
[Abstract][Internetbeitrag]

Anja Meyerrose (Universität Hannover)
Revolution im Schritt?
[Abstract][Internetbeitrag]



Stud 2: Symbols and theories of revolutionary upheavel(students' forum)
Chair:

Michael Buehl
Music from Below: From Urban Discrimination to Tupac Shakur and False Consciousness
[abstract][web contribution]

Aryong Choi
Revolutionary body overcoming Red Complex
[abstract][web contribution]

Pawel Marczewski
Freedom to revolt or revolting to be free? Rethinking Tocqueville
[abstract][web contribution]

Erika Gleisner
Talking about a Revolution
[abstract][web contribution]



 

Panels A: Sonntag 9:30 - 11:30 / Sunday 9:30 am - 11:30 am



SunA 01: Imaging and Documenting Revolution
Chair: Holger Rossow

Steffen Hantke (Sogang University/South Korea)
The Imagery of Revolution in Recent Blockbuster Films
[abstract][web contribution]

Madhumeeta Sinha (Hyderabad/India)
The Feminist Interpretation of Reality in the Films of Deepa Dhanraj
[abstract][web contribution]




SunA 02: Subjectivites, Identities, and Agencies
Chair: Karen Ebeling

Stephen Ibbotson (University of Münster/Germany)
The "I" of Revolutionary Discourse
[abstract][web contribution]

Bertel Nygaard (University of Aarhus/Denmark)
Revolutionary Subjectivity and World History
[abstract][web contribution]




SunA 03: Souveränität, Subversion und Emanzipation
Moderation: Dietmar Fricke

Anil K. Jain (München)
Ankerpunkte des Widerstands
[Abstract][Internetbeitrag]

Daniel Loick (Universität Frankfurt)
"Alle Räder stehen still, wenn dein zarter Arm es will"? Skizze zu einem postsouveränen Revolutionsbegriff
[Abstract][Internetbeitrag]

Axel Rüdiger (Universität Halle)
Die Revolution neu denken. Zur Archäologie und Genealogie des Revolutionsbegriffes
[Abstract][Internetbeitrag]



Panels B: Sonntag 11:45 - 13:30 / Sunday 11:45 am - 13:30 pm



SunB 01: Artists, Mass Media and Imagination
Chair: Steffen Hantke

Kjetil Jakobsen (University of Bergen/Norway)
Documenting globalization. A reflection on History, Storytelling and Film
[abstract][web contribution]

Gene Ray (Berlin)
Avant-Gardes as Anti-Capitalist Vector
[abstract][web contribution]

Michel Chevalier (Hamburg/Germany)
The Art-Market as a Testing-Ground for the Architects of Reaction and Restoration
[abstract][web contribution]




SunB 02: Texts of Revolution
Chair: Dirk Wiemann

Viola Brisolin (University College London/UK)
Literature éin the Line of Fire'. Subversive Aesthetics in Barthes and Pasolini
[abstract][web contribution]

Rocío Orsi (Universidad Carlos III Madrid/Spain)
Remembering Revolutions: Revolutions of the Imagination
[abstract][web contribution]

Abdelilah Bouasria (American University Washington/USA)
Sufism as a Revolutionary Discourse in Morocco?
[abstract][web contribution]




SunB 03: Bilder, Räume und Technologien
Chair: Gerald Raunig

Neelke Wagner (reflect! Assoziation für politische Bildung und Gesellschaftsforschung Berlin)
Welche Bilder braucht die Revolution?
[Abstract][Internetbeitrag]

Josemari Ripalda (Universidad Nacional de Educacion a Distancia Madrid/Spanien?)
Zerstörung und Rückforderung des Nationalstaats
[Abstract][Internetbeitrag]

Joscha Wullweber (Universität Kassel)
Nanotechnologie: Die Konstruktion der nächsten technologischen Revolution
[Abstract][Internetbeitrag]



Stud 3: Vielfältige Revolutionen (Studentenforum)
Chair: Simone Kaiser, Anett Krause

Mareike Teigeler
Die Konstruktion von Wirklichkeit im Kontext von Disziplinar- und Kontrollgesellschaft
[abstract][web contribution]

Tatjana Glas
Von der Schizophrenie zur Multiphrenie
[abstract][web contribution]

Mathias Buhtz
Praktiken des Krieges gegen den internationalen Terrorismus
[abstract][web contribution]