Programm

Zeit, Raum, Agency


Stand: 21.7.2005

Program

Time, Space, Agency


Last update: 21/07/05

Freitag, 15.07.2005 / Friday, 15/07/2005

ab / from 11:00 Anmeldung / registration
Gebäude 40, Raum 324 / building 40, room 324
Zschokkestr 32 (formerly Virchowstr.)
14:00 - 15:00
2 pm - 3 pm
Opening statement by
Ailbhe Smyth (University College Dublin)
Gebäude 40, Raum 331 / Gebäude 40, room 331
15:00 - 17:00
3 pm - 5 pm
Panels A
FriA 01 Philosophical Re-Constructions (223)
FriA 02 Alternative Zeiten (334)
17:00 - 17:30
5 pm - 5:30 pm
Kaffeepause / coffee break
17:30 - 19:30
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Panels B
FriB 01 Maps and Metaphors (223)
FriB 02 Zeit, Agency, Politik (334)
20:00 - / from 8 pm Party im "Mikrokosmos" / party at the "Mikrokosmos"

Saturday, 16.07.2005 / Saturday, 16/07/2005


10:00 -12:00
10 am - noon
Panels A
SatA 01 Virtualities, Agency, Control (223)
SatA 02 Lokalitäten und Identitäten (334)
12:00 - 13:30
noon - 1:30 pm
Mittagspause / lunch break
13:30 - 15:30
1:30 - 3:30 pm
Panels B
SatB 01 Time, Space, Ethics (122)
SatB 02 Film and Representation (223)
SatB 03 Zeit - Arbeit - Hegemonie (334)
15:30 - 16:00
3:30 pm - 4 pm
Kaffeepause / coffee break
16:00 - 18:00
4 pm - 6 pm
Panels B
SatC 01 Biographies and Resistance (122)
SatC 02 International Political Economy of Time (223)
SatC 03 Räume der Kontrolle - Kontrolle der Körper (334)
19:00 / 7 pm Party im "Rayon-Haus" / party at the "Rayon Haus"

Sonntag, 17.07.2005 / Sunday, 17/07/2005

9:30 - 11:15 am Panels A
SunA 01 Dis/Organised Time (223)
SunA 02 Ästhetik und Präsenz (334)
11:15 - 11:30 am Kaffeepause / coffee break
11:30 - 13:15
11:30 am - 1:15 pm
Central Plenary Discussion
Agency Lost and Found?



Liste der Panels / all panels


Panels A: Freitag 15:00 - 17:00 / Saturday 3 pm - 5 pm


FriA 01: Philosophical Re-Constructions
Chair: Johannes Angermüller

Rocío Orsi Portalo (Universidad Carlos III Madrid, Spain)
Representations of Violence in Greek Theatre
[web contribution]

Steven Corcoran (University of New South Wales, Australia)
In Default of a Subject: What is "Consensus Politics"?
[web contribution]

Ivan Gololobov (University of Bochum)
Life of Systems and Temporal Limits of Subjectivity
[web contribution]

Stephen Ibbotson (University of Münster)
Agency, Time and Space = The Performance Matrix: A conceptual topography as a form of performative orientational assistance
[web contribution]

 

FriA 02: Alternative Zeiten
Moderation: Jörg Meyer

Annett Herrmann (Universität Münster)
Im Schachspiel der Zeiten: Über den "neuen Geist des Kapitalismus" und die Unordnung der Zeiten
[Internetbeitrag]

Arne Klawitter (Beijing Foreign Studies University, China)
Andere Zeiten
[Internetbeitrag]

Raj Kollmorgen (Universität Magdeburg)
Die Zeitlosigkeit des Kapitalismus
[Internetbeitrag]

Panels B: Freitag 17:30 - 19:30 / Friday 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm


FriB 01: Maps and Metaphors
Chair: Dirk Wiemann

Leena Petersen (University of Sussex, UK)
Poetics of the Interstices: Walter Benjamin's Concept of Allegory
[web contribution]

Dagmar Reichardt (University of Bremen)
Mapping Sicily: From Post-coloniality to neo-metaphorization
[web contribution]

Maria Antonietta Mariani (Fondazione Censis, Italy)
Engraving Space: Maps, a World-Body Portrait
[web contribution]


FriB 02: Zeit - Agency - Politik
Moderation: Michael Schultze

Benjamin Herborth (Universität Frankfurt/Main)
Temporalität und Agency: Eine pragmatistische Perspektive
[Internetbeitrag]

Jörg Meyer (Universität Magdeburg)
Ohne Vergangenheit keine Zukunft? Zu Akteurskonzepten in der Politikwissenschaft
[Internetbeitrag]

Petra Schaper-Rinkel (FU Berlin)
Der Zeit-Raum der Zukunft als politischer Handlungsraum
[Internetbeitrag]

Panels A: Samstag 10:00 - 12:00 / Saturday 10 am - noon



SatA 01: Virtualities, Agency, Control
Chair: Karin Ebeling

Catarina Frois (Lisbon University, Portugal)
Identification and Anonymity in Contemporary Society
[web contribution]

Agata Stopinska (Universität Magdeburg)
Gender Flux in Polish and Irish Context
[web contribution]


SatA 02: Lokalitäten und Identitäten
Moderation: Simone Kaiser, Anett Krause

Tatjana Golova (Universität Magdeburg)
Raum-zeitliche Ordnungen linker Biographien
[Internetbeitrag]

Mona Kleine (Universität Göttingen)
Renaissance der Leiblichkeit - Macht und Körper in der Soziologie
[Internetbeitrag]

Dietmar Fricke (Universität Magdeburg)
Ethnizität
[Internetbeitrag]

Panels B: Samstag 13:30 - 15:30 / Saturday 13:30 am - 15:30



SatB 01: Time, Space, Ethics
Chair: Britta Krause

Ulf Schulenberg (University of Bremen)
Democratic Space and Poetic Agency - From Emerson and Whitman to Rorty
[Internetbeitrag]

Jatin Wagle (University of Mumbai, India)
Resistant Forms and Critical Subjectivities: Reading Adorno in Our Times and Newer Places
[web contribution]

Steven L. Arxer (University of Florida, USA), John W. Murphy (University of Miami, USA)
Globalization and the Politics of Time
[web contribution]


SatB 02: Film and Representation
Chair: Elrid Wollkopf-Dittmann

Ailbhe Smyth (University College Dublin)
Dyke City - Autoethnography of an Urban Ex-Girl
[Internetbeitrag]

Steffen Hantke (Sogang University, South Korea)
Murakami Haruki and Postmodern Japanese Noir
[web contribution]

Petra Kuppinger (Monmouth College, USA)
Mena, Mall and Museum: Globalized Spaces in Cairo
[Internetbeitrag]

 

SatB 03: Zeit, Arbeit, Hegemonie
Chair: Karen Schlüter

Jens Maeße (Universität Magdeburg)
Zur Transnationalisierung nationaler Diskursformationen
[Internetbeitrag]

Thomas Günther (Universität Münster)
Arbeitszeit im Neoliberalismus - Stichpunkte zur Suche um Hegemonie in der flexibilisierten Bundesrepublik
[Internetbeitrag]

Klaus-Bernhard Roy (Universität Magdeburg)
Arbeitszeit - Lebenszeit: Versperrte "Wege ins Paradies"
[Internetbeitrag]

 

Panels C: Samstag 16:00 - 18:00 / Saturday 4 pm - 6 pm



SatC 01: Biographies and Resistance
Chair: Anke Bartels

Orly Benjamin, Sarit Sambol (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Surviving Spatial Oppressions Over Time: Israeli working poor women's glocalized resistance
[web contribution]

Agnieszka Kolodziej-Durnas (University of Szczecin, Poland)
Reflexiveness of Polish Students: Time, space and agency in a life project
[web contribution]

Judy Lattas (Macquarie University, Australia)
Technicalities
[web contribution]


SatC 02: International Political Economy of Time
Chair: Petra Kuppinger

Holger Rossow (University of Rostock)
Time-Space Compression, Flexible Accumulation and the Weakening of Political Agency in the Age of Globalization
[web contribution]

Emre Uckardesler (Carleton University Ottawa, Canada)
Space, Scale and Political Economy
[web contribution]


SatC 03: Räume der Kontrolle - Kontrolle der Körper
Moderation: Dietmar Fricke

Tobias Singelnstein (FU Berlin), Peer Stolle (TU Dresden)
Kontrolle und Ausschluss in der Sicherheitsgesellschaft - Räumlich-zeitliche Konfigurationen neoliberaler Sozialkontrolle
[Internetbeitrag]

Nils Zurawski (Universität Hamburg)
Karten, Bilder, Kontrolle - Cognitive Mapping und Überwachung
[Internetbeitrag]

Michael Kleinen (Universität Magdeburg)
Die (Wieder-)Entdeckung des Raumes durch die Politik des 11. Jahrhunderts
[Internetbeitrag]

Panels A: Sonntag 9:30 - 11:15 / Sunday 9:30 am - 11:15 am



SunA 01: Dis/Organised Time
Chair: Agata Stopinska

Hogne Řian (University of Tromsö, Norway)
Clock Time: the Enemy
[Internetbeitrag]

Tarja-Liisa Laaksonen (Helsinki School of Economics, Finland)
Spaces of Political, Cultural and Agency in Organizational Life
[web contribution]

Gladys Symons (University of Quebec, Canada)
Reconceptualizing Organizational Time with the Concept of "Affective Spacetime"
[web contribution]


SunA 02: Ästhetik und Präsenz
Moderation: Tania Meyer

Sabine Witt (Universität Bremen)
Die Auflösung der Kategorien Zeit und Raum als Methode literarischer Selbstinszenierung in den Romanen von Curzio Malaparte
[Internetbeitrag]

Heike Wetzig (Braunschweig)
Denkende Körper in Landschaft
[Internetbeitrag]

Annika Schlee (Universität Magdeburg), Martina Seidel (Universität Magdeburg)
Grenzgänge, Grenzzwänge - Aspekte von Grenzerfahrungen am Beispiel des Films "Lichter"
[Internetbeitrag]